Do you suffer from allergies? Sneezing, runny nose, itchy eyes, and hives can make you miserable.
Take Fexofenadine Tablets an effective relief of allergy symptoms at the lowest price from £5.49.
- Less likely to cause drowsiness than other antihistamines
- Safe and effective for adults and children 12 years of age and older
- Can be taken with or without food
- Taken once a day
- Antihistamine to treat hay fever
- Lowest Price Guarantee
- Next Day Delivery Available
Registered UK Pharmacy Number 1039428
NOTE: After selecting this product, you will need to complete a short assessment, so we can make sure this medication is suitable for you.
About Fexofenadine Tablets
Fexofenadine Tablets are an effective medication for the relief of allergy symptoms, such as sneezing, runny nose, itchy eyes, and hives and other allergy symptoms.
How it works
Fexofenadine Tablets are non-drowsy antihistamines and work by blocking the release of histamine, a chemical that triggers allergy symptoms. It is less likely than other antihistamines to cause sleepiness.
It comes in tablet form and includes the active component fexofenadine hydrochloride. It comes in two strengths: 120mg and 180mg. Adults and children can take fexofenadine, which is also sold in the UK under the brand names Almerg, Telfast, and Treathay.
If you have an allergy to fexofenadine or any of the other ingredients in this drug, you should not use it.
Buy Fexofenadine Tablets online
We offer Fexofenadine Tablets at the lowest price with NEXT DAY delivery option. We understand that allergy symptoms can be bothersome and disruptive, so we want to make it easy and affordable for you to get the relief you need.
To Order Fexofenadine Tablets, please complete a quick online assessment to ensure that Fexofenadine Tablets are right for you. We understand that you may have questions about the online assessment, so we have provided some additional information below:
- The online assessment is very short and should only take a few minutes to complete.
- The assessment will ask you questions about your medical history and current medications.
- The assessment is designed to ensure that Fexofenadine Tablets are safe for you to take.
Patient Information Leaflet (from EMC): https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/files/pil.3487.pdf
|Name||Mr Suhail Jamil|
Fexofenadine tablets come in a variety of strengths: 30 mg, 120 mg, and 180 mg. Fexofenadine is available in 120mg and 180mg pills at Ashcroft Pharmacy.
Depending on why you're taking fexofenadine, your dosage will be different.
120mg Fexofenadine Tablets
Adults and children aged 12 and above should take 120mg once a day for hay fever and allergies. Continue to use the tablets as long as necessary.
180mg Fexofenadine Tablets
The standard dose for adults and children aged 12 and up with hives or itchy skin that lasts 6 weeks or more is 180mg once per day.
The maximum amount of fexofenadine you can take in a single day is 180mg. A professional may, however, prescribe more than this in specific circumstances.
When using fexofenadine, always follow your doctor's recommendations.
How do Fexofenadine tablets work?
The body releases histamine when we come into contact with pollen or other external things to which we are allergic. The histamine released subsequently binds to histamine receptors, causing symptoms like sneezing, runny nose, and watery or itchy eyes, which are common in hay fever and allergies.
Fexofenadine hydrochloride works by preventing histamine from binding to histamine receptors. Symptoms do not arise because histamine is unable to attach to receptors.
How long does it take Fexofenadine to work?
You will start to feel the benefits of fexofenadine within an hour of taking the tablet.
How long does Fexofenadine last?
One 120mg tablet of fexofenadine is effective for up to 24 hours.
How should fexofenadine tablets be taken?
Fexofenadine tablets should be taken once per day, at the same time each day. Tablets can be taken with or without food. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it has been four hours since you were supposed to take a dose, do not take an extra dose to compensate; instead, wait until the following dose. Setting an alarm can help you remember to take your medication.
If you take an excess dose by accident, fexofenadine is unlikely to harm you. You may, however, be more susceptible to typical adverse effects.
Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's instructions when using this (or any other) medication.
What to do if Fexofenadine doesn't work
If fexofenadine isn't functioning, what should you do?
If fexofenadine 120mg isn't working, talk to your doctor or pharmacist about increasing the dose to 180mg of fexofenadine. If you're still having trouble getting full relief, talk to your pharmacist about trying a nasal spray. For optimal relief, the following medications are frequently used with fexofenadine.
These choices are all simple to use and successful in the treatment of hay fever and other allergies.
When it comes to fexofenadine, Allegra, and Telfast, what's the difference?
Fexofenadine is the active ingredient in the marketed medications Telfast and Allegra. Because all of the formulations contain the same active component, there is no difference between them. You can get fexofenadine tablets for a much less money if you order them online from Ashcroft Pharmacy.
How do I store and/or throw out Fexofenadine Tablets?
- Allow to cool to room temperature before using.
- Store in a cool, dry location. Do not keep it in the bathroom.
- Keep any medications in a secure location. All medications should be kept out of the reach of children and pets.
- Drugs that are no longer in use or that have expired should be discarded. Unless otherwise instructed, do not flush down a toilet or pour anything down a drain. If you have any doubts regarding how to properly dispose of medications, consult your pharmacist. In your location, there may be drug disposal programmes.
Fexofenadine, like all drugs, can produce side effects, though not everyone experiences them. Fexofenadine side effects can affect more than one out of every 100 persons. The most common side effects of Fexofenadine Tablets are mild and go away on their own. These side effects may include:
Less common side effects of Fexofenadine Tablets may include:
Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat
If you experience any of these side effects, stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets and contact your doctor immediately.
Fexofenadine Tablets are generally safe for most people to take. However, it is important to talk to your doctor before taking Fexofenadine Tablets if you have any of the following conditions:
High blood pressure
Fexofenadine Tablets may interact with other medications you are taking. Be sure to tell your doctor about all of the medications you are taking before starting Fexofenadine Tablets. If you are considering taking Fexofenadine Tablets, be sure to talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits.
Once your order has been approved by our UK medical team it will be dispatched via Royal mail. All orders are sent using a tracked and signed for service.
Royal Mail 48 | £4.25
Your order will usually be delivered to you in 2-3 working days.
RM 24 (Next working day) | £7.49
Your order will usually be delivered to you in 1 working day.
Beconase Aqueous Nasal Spray
Dymista Nasal Spray
Avamys Nasal Spray
|1 spray Bottle||£14.99